Privacy

This is a privacy policy for the Democratic Unionist Party. The homepage of our website can be found at www.mydup.com

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we collect online or your interactions with this website, please contact us:

By post at:
91 Dundela Avenue
Belfast
BT4 3BU

By Email at:
[email protected]

By Phone on:
+44(0) 2890 471155


We take your individual privacy very seriously. We aim to ensure that this website meets all relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

Any personal information collected via this website will be processed and stored exclusively for the purposes of the Democratic Unionist Party. Depending on how and why you provide us with your personal data it may be shared within the Party and our elected representatives.

Some data may be stored by a service provider outside of the European Economic Area. Where we transfer your data to a service provider outside the EEA we seek to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to make sure your personal data is held securely and your rights as a data subject are upheld.

The Democratic Unionist Party is a registered political party in Northern Ireland and our work is designed to promote our values and engage citizens in the democratic process. We have a public task basis for the processing of data, however for you to have received marketing communication from us consent will have been granted, unless there is specific legal exemption. If you wish to join the party as a member we need to process your data to fulfil this contract.


Data Collection
We collect data in a number of different ways.

 

  • Website statistics and analysis

When someone visits www.mydup.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect any personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. 

 

 

  • Cookies:

Please visit our cookies page for information on cookies used by this site.
http://www.mydup.com/cookies

 

 

  • Become a Supporter/Member

If you subscribe to our email newsletter we collect your name and email address. We use this information to contact you about the work of the Democratic Unionist Party and to receive updates, including from party representatives such as the Party Leader and Deputy Leader.

If you wish to become a member we collect your name and email address, postal address, phone number and date of birth. We use this information only to process a membership application and use the information to contact the applicant in relation to this.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our email updates and the data required to become a supporter and member is stored on that platform. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our email newsletters.

For more information please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Details of Mailchimp’s Security Policies can be found here:
https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

 

 

  • Ask a Question

Information and queries can be submitted through to elected representatives via the “Ask a Question” form. This information is passed to the most appropriate representative. For them to respond a name and email address is requested.

 

 

  • Make a Donation

There is the facility to make a donation to the party online. This is done via PayPal. Their privacy policy is available on the PayPal here:
https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

If you make a donation of more than £500 you must be a permissible donor. All donations via the website will be to the central party, and any of over £7,500 will be reported to the Electoral Commission and will be published by them.

Further information on donations to political parties in Northern Ireland can be found here:
https://www.electoralcommission.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0018/131373/Generic-Parties-NI-Overview-donations-NI.pdf

 

 

  • Online Petitions

We may add online petitions to our site. Should you choose to sign a petition online, we will need to release some of your personal details to the petitions addressee. We will not pass more details than are necessary, nor will we pass on your details to any third party.

 

 

  • Online surveys

We may add online surveys to our site. If you choose to complete a survey, we may contact you regarding any answer you give to a question. We will store your responses to the survey.

 

 

  • Public Records

We may use data from other public records or sources, including the full electoral register which the party is legally entitled to.

 

 

Other websites:
Our website links to other sites, but it will be clearly identifiable where this is the case. Please note we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Make sure you read their privacy statements if you are concerned about the information they are collecting about you. This statement only applies to our website.

 


Opting Out / Unsubscribing
You can opt-out of receiving email updates at any time using the “unsubscribe” link in each email we send or using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

 


Access to your data
You may, at any time request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (sometimes called a subject access request).

This may entitle you to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

 


Right to Portability
In certain cases where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, which is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

 


Correcting / Updating Information
If you need to change your email address on our mailing list you can unsubscribe and sign-up again using new information. Other information can also be amended online or by contacting the party via the contact details listed above.

 


Deletion of Data
We will retain your data for as long as it is required to meet the purposes set out in this notice, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Data from those who have unsubscribed from our email newsletter mailing list will remain on the database afterwards. All data for those who have unsubscribed will be periodically deleted. This process will take place at least once every calendar year.

Details of those who have applied for membership online remain on the database, whether the application has been successfully completed or not. Data will remain on the database for at least twelve months following the date of application but will be deleted at some point during the following twelve months.

Data from issues raised through the “Ask a Question” section will be passed on to the relevant elected representative who will hold the data in accordance with the guidelines for them. Data held by the party in relation to this will be deleted within two years. 

Anyone who wishes their data to be deleted earlier than this can contact the party using the details above and make a request for this to happen. There may be good legal reason for us to continue to hold all or some of the data that you have asked us to erase. If this is the case we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to the request.

 


Lodging a Complaint
If you have a complaint about any issue related to your data you can submit a complaint to the party, addressed to the Chief Executive, to the party’s contact details listed above.

The supervisory authority for the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s office. They can be contacted at:

https://ico.org.uk/

Close Learn More